Looking for help with an assignment? Connect with an assignment Expert Now!

determine the medications and treatment for recurrent H. Pylori infection.

determine the medications and treatment for recurrent H. Pylori infection..

1) **********minimum 1 full pages ( not words)**************************** (cover or reference page not included)

2)¨**********APA norms  (All paragraphs must be narrative and cited in the text- each paragraphs)

3)********** It will be verified by Turnitin and SafeAssign

4) References not older than 5 years

5) Each answer must be identified according to the question number. Check the list of questions.

Your answer should start objectively answering the question

Question:

1)…………

2)…………

3)…………

Answer:

1)…………

2)…………

3)…………

________________________________________________________________

Case:

 

GI Case Study:

Chief complaint: “I have recurrent H. Pylori infection”.

HPI: M.C. a 46-year-old Hispanic female presents to the GI clinic for complaint of recurrent H. Pylori infection. She was treated about 2 ½ months ago with H. Pylori triple therapy and failed treatment. She has PMH of dyspepsia, and GERD. She also indicates that she has noticed that her symptoms of dyspepsia are worsening for past 2 months. She has associated her symptoms with nausea, upset stomach with all foods. Denies associated symptoms of hematochezia, melena, hemoptysis, abdominal pain, fever, chills, pain or any other symptoms.

PMH:

H. Pylori infection gastritis

Diabetes Mellitus, type 2

Surgeries: None

Allergies: NKDA

Vaccination History: Up-to-date

Social history:

High school graduate, married and no children. He frequently eats out in restaurants. He drinks one 4-ounce glass of red wine daily. He is a former smoker that stopped 3 years ago.

Family history:

Both parents are alive. Father has history of DM type 2, Tinea Pedis. Mother alive and has history of atopic dermatitis, tinea corporis and tinea pedis.

ROS:

Constitutional: Negative for fever. Negative for chills.

Respiratory: No Shortness of breath. No Orthopnea.

Cardiovascular: No edema. No palpitations.

Gastrointestinal: No vomiting. +Dyspepsia. + Nausea. No constipation. No melena. No abdominal pain.

Physical examination:

Vital Signs

Height: 5 feet 5 inches Weight: 140 pounds BMI: 31 obesity, BP 110/70 T 98.0 po P 80 R 22, non-labored

ABDOMEN: No abdominal distention. Nontender. Bowel sounds + x 4 quadrants. No organomegaly. Normal contour; No palpable masses.

Labs day of visit:: Hgb 15.2, Hct 40%, K+ 4.0, Na+137, Serum Creatinine normal 1.0, AST/ALT normal. TSH 3.7 normal, glucose 98 normal

Assessment:

Primary Diagnosis: Recurrent H. Pylori infection gastritis

Secondary Diagnoses: Dyspepsia

Differential Diagnosis: Peptic Ulcer Disease

Previous medication plan: two months ago and failed.

  1. Clarithromycin      500 mg po BID for 2 weeks
  2. Omeprazole      40 mg po BID for 2 weeks and then po daily.
  3. Cipro      500 mg po BID for 2 weeks

Plan: Tests

Pt had EGD done 2 weeks ago that showed H. Pylori positive gastritis in biopsy results.

Urea breath test 8 weeks after treatment with H. Pylori medications. Pt needs to stop PPI’s 2 weeks prior to Urea Breath test.

Labs: No new labs are needed.

Referrals: may refer based on effect of medication therapy given for 2 weeks.

Follow up: return to office in 8 weeks to reevaluate symptoms.

Questions:

1) determine the medications and treatment for recurrent H. Pylori infection.

2) discuss new therapy guidelines for H. Pylori treatment

3) determine patient education in this case.

determine the medications and treatment for recurrent H. Pylori infection.

Get a Quick Quote

Approximately 250 words
Total price (USD) $: 10.99

Pressed for time on your upcoming paper? We can help!

Bored with homework

Reviews from Clients who Ordered from Our Website

Client: 3425

Ive submitted over 30 assignments from this website and gotten an average of 3.8 G.P.A.

Client: 2516

Juggling school with family and work has always been hectic but this website made it easy to do my studies and work while raising my 3 year old girl.

Client: 3516

Great customer service and quality work delivered on time!

Client: 2718

Client: 7384

Client: 8291

Client: 162

Client: 827

They delivered a professional and well written Resume for me. Reccommend

Why Us?

Privacy

Your personal and payment details are safe with us. Our website uses secure encryption for all orders. We guarantee not to share your details with any third parties.

Flexible Pricing

We offer great discounts and flexible pricing tailored to your needs. Additionally, we provide offers for orders above 30 pages and returning customer.

Originality

Our Professional Team of Writers have great experience and writing techniques to provide you with Quality Non-plagiarized work.

Customer Support

Our Customer Support and Professional Team of Writers are always available to help you anytime. Our Team  of writers are also available to take care of your writing needs 24/7 Live Chat is available 24/7 

How it Works

Step1: Provide Instructions

 

Provide detailed instructions including deadline for your paper and any additional information

Step 2: Pay & Assign Writer

 

Complete payment through our safe checkout and wait for your order to be assigned to suitable writer

Final Step: Download & Review

 

Download & Review your paper. You may request revision if anything is not satisfactory and rate the writer.